2015 Queen’s Birthday Honours

2015 Queen’s Birthday Honours

Live Performance Australia (LPA) congratulates all its Members and performing arts industry colleagues who were recognised in the 2015 Queen’s Birthday Honours for their outstanding achievements and contributions to the live entertainment and performance industry.

Members are encouraged to nominate industry colleagues for applause on the LPA website. All nominations are referred to the Honours Committee and the Industry Achievement Awards Committee for further consideration.

If there is anyone missing from the list below who received a Queen’s Birthday Honour, LPA would appreciate you sharing this knowledge so that we can publically acknowledge their significant contributions to the Australian community. Information on Honour recipients can be emailed to Dominique Lemon.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

Barker, Ms Cheryl Ruth; AO, Pyrmont, NSW
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an operatic soprano, as a mentor and role model, and through fundraising support for educational opportunities for the next generation of opera singers.

Burke, Mr Simon Gareth; AO, Sydney, NSW
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, singer and producer, and through senior advocacy roles for performers’ rights and access to professional development and education programs.

Coleman-Wright, Mr Peter; AO, Pyrmont, NSW
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an operatic baritone, as a mentor and role model for young singers, and through fundraising support for opera companies.

Dery, Mr Thomas Stephan; AO, Paddington, NSW
For distinguished service to the not-for-profit sector, particularly to cancer research, through the development of corporate governance structures and major fundraising initiatives, to the performing arts, and to business.

Myer, Mr Rupert Hordern; AO, AM, East Melbourne, VIC
For distinguished service to the visual and performing arts, through governance roles with leading cultural institutions, as a supporter and benefactor, to the promotion of philanthropy, and to the community.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Crock, Dr Catherine Mary; AM, Camberwell, VIC
For significant service to medicine, particularly to improved patient and family care and community healthcare standards, and to the arts.

Fowler, Ms Catherine Winifred; AM, Adelaide, SA
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to your and children’s theatre, as a creative director and producer, and to education.

Roach, Mr Archibald William; AM, Fitzroy, VIC
For significant service to the performing arts as a singer, song-writer and guitarist, and to the community as a spokesman for social justice.

Welch, Mr Stanton De Burgh; AM, Houston, Texas, United States of America
For significant service to the performing arts as a ballet dancer, mentor, choreographer and artistic director.

Whiting, Ms Janet Mary; AM, South Yarra, VICFor significant service to the community through contributions to the arts, health and major events sectors, and as a legal professional.

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Alley, Mr Grant Jackson; OAM, Keysborough, VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly theatre.

Bennett, Ms Joyce Mary; OAM, South Brisbane, QLD
For service to music as a teacher, fundraiser and mentor.

Chittleborough, Dr Glen; OAM, Belair, SA
For service to chemical science, to conservation, and to community music.

Conroy, Mrs Janice Ethel; OAM, Brendale, QLD
For service to the performing arts through dance.

de Vos-Beck, Mrs Diana Cecile; OAM, Claremont, WA
For service to the performing arts through dance.

East, Mrs Margaret Jean; OAM, Youngtown, TAS
For service to the performing arts through dance administration roles.

Foreman, Mr John Gregory; OAM, St Kilda, VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly as a musical event director and musician.

Gordon, Sister Kerry Danelle; OAM, Townsville, QLD
For service to the performing arts as a teacher, and to the community of Townsville.

Hannah, Mr James Peter; OAM, Bonny Hills, NSW
For service to community music on the Mid North Coast.

Jeffree, Mrs Catherine Hamilton; OAM, Tinonee, NSW
For service to community music and arts organisations.

Kotai-Ewers, Dr Patricia Jean; OAM, O’Connor, WA
For service to literature, and to people with Alzheimer’s.

McIlwain, Mr John Robert (Jock); OAM, Mermaid Beach, QLD
For service to the community of the Gold Coast through arts and educational organisations.

McMartin, Mr Michael Arthur; OAM, Cambewarra, NSW
For service to the performing arts, particularly the music industry.

Musa, Ms Helen Margaret; OAM, Queanbeyan, NSW
For service to the performing and visual arts as a critic and magazine editor.

Oakes, Mrs Wendy Anne; OAM, Mooroopna, VIC
For service to the community through music as a director, musician and teacher.

Quantock, Mr Rodney Edward; OAM, Clifton Hill, VIC
For service to the performing arts, and to conservation and sustainability.

Sheldon, Mr Allan Coleman; OAM, Birmingham Gardens, NSW
For service to military history, to music, and to the community of Newcastle.

Smith, Mrs Lizanne Margaret; OAM, Whitfield, QLD
For service to music education as a teacher, and to the performing arts.

Taylor, Mr Alfred Strangman; OAM, Gosford West, NSW
For service to the performing arts, and to the community of Gosford.

Tysoe, Ms Marie Irene; OAM, Waverton, NSW
For service to the performing arts, particularly as an opera singer, and to the community.

Walter, Mr Denis; OAM, Geelong, VIC
For service to the performing arts as a singer and entertainer, and to the broadcast media.