2015 Australia Day honours

2015 Australia Day honours

Live Performance Australia (LPA) congratulates all its members and performing arts industry colleagues who were recognised in the 2015 Australia Day honours for their outstanding achievements and contributions to the live entertainment and performance industry.

Members are encouraged to nominate industry colleagues for applause on the LPA website. All nominations will be referred to the LPA Honours Committee and the Industry Achievement Awards Committee for further consideration.

Companion (AC) in the General Division

Besen, Mr Marcus; AC, Cremorne, VIC
For eminent service to the visual and performing arts as a leading benefactor and supporter, through philanthropic contributions to a range of social welfare, community health, educational and youth initiatives, and to business.

Officer (AO) in the General Division

Clemenger, Mrs Joan; AO, Melbourne, VIC
For distinguished service to the visual and performing arts as a benefactor, patron and supporter, and through philanthropic contributions to a range of charitable organisations, and to the community.

Clemenger, Mr Peter Geoffrey; AO, Melbourne, VIC
For distinguished service to the visual and performing arts as a benefactor, patron and supporter, and through philanthropic contributions to a range of charitable organisations, and to the community.

Denton, Mr John W H; AO, Melbourne, VIC
For distinguished service to business and commerce, particularly in the legal profession, to the visual and performing arts sectors, to social welfare and the rights of refugees.

Spurr, Mr William Thomas; AO, Longwood, SA
For distinguished service to tourism, to education, particularly through international marketing, to the arts and sport as an administrator of institutions and events, and to the community of South Australia.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Benjamin, Ms Leanne Faye; AM, OBE, London, United Kingdom
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly ballet, as a dancer and role model.

Denton, Major Noël James; AM, RFD ED (Retd), Mount Waverly, VIC
For significant service to the visual and performing arts, and through the local government, environmental and community groups.

Ewing, Professor Robyn Ann; AM, Bayview, NSW
For significant service to tertiary education through academic and administrative roles, to professional organisations, and to the arts.

Nunn, Ms Judith Anne; AM,South Melbourne, VIC
For significant service to the performing arts as a scriptwriter and actor of stage and screen, and to literature as an author.

O’Boyle, Mr Sean Michael; AM, Pennsylvania, United States of America
For significant service to music as a composer, conductor, musician, performer and musical director.

Stratton, Mr David James; AM, Leura, NSW
For significant service to the film industry as a critic and reviewer, and as a promoter and ambassador for Australian cinema.

Tovey, Mr Noel Christian; AM, Hawthorn, VIC
For significant service to the performing arts, to Indigenous performers, and as an advocate for the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and intersex community.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Arbuckle, Mr Ashley Vaughan; OAM, Mount Claremont, WA
For service to the performing arts as an artistic director and classical musician.

Billing, Mr Roy Harwood; OAM, Coogee, NSW
For service to the performing arts, particularly as an actor and to the community.

Fraser, Ms Daele; OAM, Subiaco, WA
For service to the performing arts, particularly dance.

Gallagher, Sister Veronica Anne; OAM, Maclean, NSW
For service to music education, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.

Jackson, Mr Mike; OAM, Queenscliff, VIC
For service to the performing arts as a musician, composer and entertainer.

Lu, Mr Guang Rong; OAM, Prahran, VIC
For service to the performing arts as a director, performer and aerial designer.

Oliver, Miss Carole; OAM, Lake Gardens, VIC
For service to the performing arts through dance and education.

Pride, Dr Margaret Jean; OAM, Winthrop, WA
For service to the performing arts, particularly through choral music.

Ross, Mr John Ernest; OAM, Albury, NSW
For service to music as an educator, musician, and choral director and composer.

Rowland, Mrs Doris Winifred; OAM, Gordon, ACT
For service to music education as an eisteddfod convenor and teacher.