2014 Queen's Birthday Honours

2014 Queen's Birthday Honours

2014 Queen's Birthday Honours

Live Performance Australia would like to extend congratulations to all of our Members and industry colleagues who were presented with honorary awards for their outstanding achievements and contributions to the live entertainment and performance industry.

Evelyn Richardson
Chief Executive
Live Performance Australia

 

Officer (AO) In the General Division

Ms Betty AMSDEN OAM
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic contributions and support for the arts, including  the development of public education and participation
programs, particularly for children.

Ms Deborah Joy CHEETHAM
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an opera singer, composer and artistic director, to the development of Indigenous artists, and to innovation in performance.

Ms Judith DURHAM OAM
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an entertainer, through seminal contributions to Australian music, and as a supporter of a range of not -for-profit
Organisations.

Professor Paul Atherstone GRABOWSKY
For distinguished service to music as a performer, composer, educator and mentor, and through significant contributions to the arts as an administrator.

Mr Athol George GUY
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an entertainer, through seminal contributions to Australian music, and as a supporter of a range of not -for-profit
organisations.

Professor Graeme John KOEHNE
For distinguished service to the performing arts as a composer of chamber, concert and ballet music, and through substantial contributions as an educator and arts administrator.

Ms Sandra LEVY
For distinguished service to the arts as a film and television director and producer, and through strategic leadership and educational roles.

Mr Keith Leon POTGER
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an entertainer, through seminal contributions to Australian music, and as a supporter of a range of not -for-profit
Organisations.

Dr Zygmunt Edward SWITKOWSKI
For distinguished service to the community, particularly to tertiary education administration, scientific organisations and the telecommunications sector, to business, and to the arts.

Mr Carl VINE
For distinguished service to the performing arts as a composer, conductor, academic and artistic director, and to the support and mentoring of emerging performers.

Ms Maureen WHEELER
For distinguished service to business and commerce as a publisher of travel guides, and as a benefactor to a range of Australian arts and aid organisations.

Mr Tony WHEELER
For distinguished service to business and commerce as a publisher of travel guides, and as a benefactor to a range of Australian arts and aid organisations.

Mr Bruce William WOODLEY
For distinguished services to the performing arts as an entertainer, through seminal contributions to Australian music, and as a supporter of a range of not-for-profit organisations.

Member (AM) in the General Division

Ms Elsa ATKIN
For significant service to the conservation and protection of the natural, built and cultural
heritage environment, to women, and to the arts.

Dr Rita Sandra CREWS
For service to performing arts as a music teacher, examiner and composer.

Mr John Edward FROST
For significant services to the performing arts, particularly as a producer, and as a supporter of industry personnel.

Mr John Ross
For significant service to business and commerce, particularly in the movie and entertainment industry, and to the community.

Associate Professor Cheryl Frances STOCK
For significant service to the performing arts as a choreographer, educator and administrator.

Mr Lyndon William TERRACINI
For significant service to the performing arts as an opera performer, director and administrator.

Mr Richard Stephen WILKINS
For significant service to the community through a range of charities, and to the entertainment industry.

Ms Eleanor Katrine WITCOMBE
For significant service to the arts as a writer for radio, film, television and theatre.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Ms Rosemary Anne BARR
For service to the performing arts, particularly theatre, and to the acting profession.

Mrs Tessa BREMNER-MacDONALD
For service to the performing arts, particularly theatre, and to education.

Ms Heather Jane deHAES
For service to performing arts, particularly through facilitating international study and performance opportunities.

Mr Garry Allan FROST
For service to the performing arts as a song writer, performer and producer.

The Reverend Barbara Mary JONES
For service to the performing arts through dance.

Mrs Pamela WARRENDER
For service to the community of Melbourne, and to the arts.